Substrates

After it has finished draining, a pot of sand is 2.5 percent air.1

The nursery trade measures four things about a growing medium, because it sells on numbers rather than on adjectives. One of them, the air left in the pot after free drainage, is the one that predicts whether the plant lives, and it is the one the bag in a garden centre leaves off.

The four numbers the trade actually runs on.

All four are measured on a saturated sample that has been allowed to drain freely. The standard American procedure is the North Carolina State University porometer; the field version is Handreck's bucket method2, and for air-filled porosity the two answer the same question.4

TermWhat it isWhy it decides anything
Total porosityThe share of the pot that is not solid particle. Air and water together.A ceiling. A material at 40 percent total porosity can never hold much of either.
Container capacityThe share that is water once free drainage has stopped.What people mean by holds water. It is not a property of the material on its own, because it depends on the height of the pot.
Air-filled porosityThe share that is air after that same drainage. Total porosity is the two added together.This is the survival number. Roots respire, and air is the only phase that can supply them fast enough.
Bulk densityDry mass per unit volume, quoted dry and wet.Whether the pot can be lifted, whether it tips, and what the base has to carry.

Two media can hold identical amounts of water and behave nothing alike, because container capacity says nothing about how tightly that water is held. That is a fifth quantity and it has its own section below.

How much air is enough, on a ladder rather than a single figure.

Extension services give growers 10 to 20 percent air-filled porosity, with total porosity 50 to 70 percent3, and the wider American nursery range is 10 to 30 percent air space, container capacity 45 to 65 percent, bulk density 0.19 to 0.70 g per cm3. Handreck and Black did something more useful than publish a target. They wrote down what each level means in practice.

Air after drainageWhat that level of air actually means
under 5 percentToo little for almost every potted plant. Bog species only, and even they should start higher, because air falls as organic matter decomposes.
5 to 10Workable where fast growth is not wanted. The mix stays wet, watering is infrequent, surface algae becomes a nuisance.
10The absolute floor for nursery production, and that is for a freshly mixed medium.
15 to 20Good growth. The general purpose nursery range.
20 to 25Explicitly recommended for indoor plants in domestic situations, where the common failure is overwatering. Also where to start if the mix contains anything that will decompose.
30Cuttings, some seed, and plants standing outdoors through heavy rain.
40 to 50 and aboveEpiphytes. Such mixes may hold as little as 5 percent easily available water by volume, and the watering routine has to be built around that.

Two things fall out of that ladder for anyone keeping plants in a room rather than a nursery. The mix a household wants is more open than the professional standard, not less, because the failure mode at home is a pot that stays wet. And the chunky mixes the aroid keepers argue about are not eccentric: at 40 to 50 percent air they are sitting in the documented epiphyte band, which is the correct band for a plant that roots into bark and litter on the side of a tree. What comes with that band is the watering frequency, and that is the part usually left out.

What the materials measure, one dataset at a time.

Substrate numbers do not travel between studies. Method, pot height and particle grade all move them, so the two tables below are kept apart and each is quoted with its source. Do not average a row from one against a row from the other.

Classic components, drained in a container

United States Forest Service nursery manual, table 2.2.5, values as published.

ComponentDry kg/m3Wet kg/m3Water %Air %Total %
Sphagnum peat10469458.825.484.2
Hypnum peat, the dark one18631159.312.471.7
Vermiculite10964153.027.580.5
Perlite9639447.329.877.1
Fir bark18433315.054.769.7
Sand1498184233.72.536.2

Every figure in this table is from the same source and the same method. Read the sand row against the ladder above. In a field, with metres of soil underneath it, sand drains. In a pot the column is too short for gravity to beat capillarity, and the result is a medium that is 2.5 percent air and fourteen times heavier than peat when dry.

The wet columns are worth as much as the air column. Peat goes from 104 to 694 kg per m3 when saturated, a 6.7 fold rise, and vermiculite does almost the same at 109 to 641. Perlite goes 96 to 394, a much smaller gain, because its cells are closed and water clings only to the outside of the particle. If the pot has to stay liftable when wet, perlite is the aggregate and vermiculite is not.

Mineral substrates, all sieved to the same grade

Eleven materials at 4 to 7 mm plus pumice at three grades, European pressure plate method. Available water is maximum water capacity minus the permanent wilting point at 15,000 hPa.5

MaterialDry g/cm3Wet g/cm3Water vol %Available vol %pH
Expanded clay, LECA0.670.7811.02.78.40
Pumice 1 to 3 mm0.480.8032.121.57.73
Pumice 4 to 7 mm0.530.8329.99.57.73
Pumice 7 to 14 mm0.560.8427.611.67.73
Perlite0.100.3424.211.88.73
Vermiculite0.110.5846.621.46.10
Zeolite1.021.2220.618.57.43
Lava granules0.630.8017.010.17.47
Calcined clay granules0.340.7338.830.97.93

All values in this table are from one study, one method and one set of sieves.

Grade beats material. The same pumice delivers 21.5 percent available water at 1 to 3 mm and 9.5 percent at 4 to 7 mm. That gap is larger than the gap between pumice and perlite. Anyone selling pumice without stating a grade is selling an unknown.

Vermiculite is not a substitute for perlite. Same nominal job, and the measurements are not close: it holds 46.6 percent water against perlite's 24.2, it goes from 0.11 to 0.58 g per cm3 wet against perlite's 0.10 to 0.34, and it sits at pH 6.1 against perlite's 8.7. It is also the one mineral component with real cation exchange capacity, which makes it a chemically active ingredient pretending to be an inert one.

Water held is not water the plant can have.

The European convention defines the difference by suction. Air space is the water lost between 0 and 10 cm of suction, easily available water is what comes out between 10 and 50 cm, the reserve comes out between 50 and 100 cm, and everything still held beyond that is unavailable down to the wilting point at 15,000 cm.6 The American nursery convention arrives at the same uncomfortable place from the other direction: available water 25 to 35 percent and unavailable water 25 to 35 percent by volume, which is to say that in a good substrate roughly half the water in the pot is water the plant will never touch.

The consequences are not intuitive. Perlite has 91.5 percent porosity and gives up 11.8 percent available water. Zeolite has 56.5 percent porosity, nearly the lowest in the set, and gives up 18.5 percent. Vermiculite holds nearly half again as much water as fine pumice, 46.6 against 32.1 percent, and delivers the same amount to the plant, 21.4 against 21.5. The paper's own conclusion is that pore interconnection and pore size distribution decide hydraulic behaviour, not pore volume. Total water held predicts almost nothing.

The same result turns up on the organic side. Thirteen coir dusts from Asia, the Americas and Africa all measured above 94 percent total porosity, with air content ranging from 24 to 89 percent by volume, and they held less easily available water and less total water than sphagnum peat.7 That is the opposite of how coir is sold, and the 24 to 89 percent spread is not a specification, it is a lottery. Coir is worth using. It is not one material.

A mix that feels damp in the hand and holds all of its water below the wilting point is, from the plant's point of view, a dry mix. Chase easily available water and air space together, and treat container capacity as a distraction.

A handful of grit in a bag of compost does less than nothing.

This is the least intuitive result in the subject and it has been measured twice, forty years apart. Mix particles of two sizes and the resulting volume is always less than the sum of the parts, because the small ones fill the gaps between the large ones. Spomer worked out where the turning point sits. Below it, added grit occupies volume without creating drainable pores between grains, so total porosity falls. At the point where the grains just touch and the fine material exactly fills the gaps, porosity is at its minimum, which he called the worst possible mixture to grow plants in. Only above that point does aeration start to rise.8

For sand, perlite, calcined clay and similar amendments, the threshold is about 10 volumes of amendment to two and a half or three volumes of soil, which is roughly 77 to 80 percent amendment by volume. Nobody adds 80 percent grit. Everybody adds 20 or 30 percent, which is on the wrong side of the curve, which is exactly why it makes the mix denser rather than looser.

It is not a nineteen seventies curiosity either. The measurement was repeated on a modern nursery substrate:

SubstrateTotal porosityAir spaceContainer capacityBulk density
Douglas fir bark, on its own79 %41 %38 %0.18 g/cm3
Plus 15 percent pumice75 %35 %40 %0.21 g/cm3
Plus 30 percent pumice76 %37 %39 %0.25 g/cm3

Adding a coarse, hard, porous mineral to a coarse organic substrate lowered total porosity, lowered air space and raised bulk density.9 Growers add pumice at 10 to 20 percent to increase aeration. The measurement says it does the opposite.

Stated properly: a coarse aggregate improves aeration only when you add enough of it that the coarse particles carry the load and the fine material rattles around between them. Below that, you are filling pores rather than making them. Organic openers such as bark and coarse coir chips reach their threshold at a lower proportion than sand does, which is the honest reason to prefer them.

Every pot has a drowned layer at the bottom. Its height belongs to the medium.

Water a pot until it runs out of the hole, wait until it stops dripping, then cut the pot open. There is a layer at the very bottom in which every pore is full of water and there is no air at all, with water content falling as you move up. That is the perched water table, and it is in every container, whatever you do about drainage holes.

The reason is that the suction available at any point comes from its height above the free drainage surface. At the drainage hole that height is zero, so there is nothing to pull the water out of the pores and they stay full. A centimetre up there is a centimetre of water column pulling, ten centimetres up there is ten. In a field soil the free drainage surface is the water table, metres down. In a pot it is the hole. That single difference is why an excellent garden soil can be a lethal potting medium: a fine soil in a container will probably remain saturated after watering and drainage.10

Pore size sets the thickness. Capillary rise is roughly 15 divided by the pore radius in millimetres, so a 1 mm pore is beaten by about 15 mm of water column and a 0.01 mm pore holds against about 1.5 metres.11 Fine media therefore have thick saturated layers and coarse media have thin ones, and that is the whole physics behind chunky mixes.

The consequence people miss is what happens when you change the pot rather than the mix. The depth of the saturated layer is a constant for a given medium and is unaffected by the size and shape of the container, so the same soil in a shallower pot has a higher percentage water holding capacity than in a deeper one.12

Eight centimetres of medium with a three centimetre saturated layer. Just under two fifths of the pot is drowned.
Twenty four centimetres of the same medium, the same three centimetre layer. One eighth of the pot is drowned. The mix did not change. The fraction did.

Diagram, not a measurement. The principle it draws is measured. One practical instruction follows immediately: air-filled porosity has to be measured in a pot of the height you actually intend to use, because it is not a property of the mix alone. A second one matters for anyone designing a vessel: the number of holes changes the rate at which a pot drains, and the elevation of the drainage plane changes the height at which the water sits. Only the second one moves the drowned layer.

The drainage layer correction.

Almost every source you will find, including the ones worth trusting on other subjects, says that a layer of gravel in the bottom of a pot raises the perched water table and makes matters worse. We have said it ourselves. The evidence does not support it as stated, and this is the most consequential correction on this site.

The argument everyone repeats

A wetting front arriving at a boundary between fine material and coarse material will not cross until the fine material behind it is nearly saturated. Apply that to a pot and water should refuse to enter the gravel until the medium above is saturated, so the drowned layer is pushed up into the root zone. The physics of capillary barriers is real and this argument is honestly made.

Where it breaks

The same theory, taken one step further, says a capillary barrier is strongest when the contrast in particle size is infinite. A pot draining into open air is that case. Anything solid you put underneath reduces the contrast, so it should weaken the barrier rather than strengthen it.

What the one direct experiment found

Three potting media, four drainage substrates at 4 to 10 mm gravel, 4 to 10 mm expanded clay, 2 to 4 mm grit and 1 to 2 mm sand, two layer depths of 30 and 60 mm, ten replicates each, in pots of 1,290 ml. For the coarse loamless mix every drainage layer lowered the water held by the whole container. For the finer loamless mix the 60 mm layers lowered it and the 30 mm layers made no significant difference. Thicker layers worked better than thinner ones, and porous expanded clay behaved no differently from non porous gravel of the same size. With 60 mm of grit under a coir, perlite and bark mix, the perched water table in the medium was eliminated entirely. The author's conclusion is that warnings about a raised water table and increased retention should be considered inaccurate.

How much weight that deserves is a fair question, and the paper answers it honestly. It is one study. It characterised no pore sizes or water potentials, used a single container geometry, saturated the pots fully rather than watering them the way a person does, and ran no plant growth trial at all. It tells you where the water went, not whether anything grew better.

So the useful version is neither slogan. A drainage layer does not remove the drowned zone from the system, it relocates it: in the loam trials the grit layer itself sat saturated after draining. If what you care about is roots, moving the drowned zone into a bed of stones is an improvement. What it costs you is certain while the benefit is contested, because a 60 mm layer in a 175 mm pot is about a third of the container given over to stones, and the fifty year old alternative is to mix the coarse material through the whole medium instead, which buys the same aeration without losing the volume. The claim to retire is not that layers help or that layers hurt. It is that a layer of stones substitutes for a suitable medium. It does not.

A mix does not fail because the plant outgrew it. It fails because it ran out of air.

Four things close the pores. Organic particles decompose. Fines wash down and lodge between the larger particles. Vermiculite plates fracture during mixing and handling. And roots grow into the large air-filled pores and fill them, which means the mix tightens fastest when the plant is doing well.

SystemIntervalMeasured change
80 percent peat with 20 percent perlite, fertigated, no plant14 weeksair space 15.0 to 13.0 percent, container capacity 65.6 to 72.9 percent, 11.9 percent shrinkage
Pine tree substrate, fine screen14 weeksair space 22.1 to 18.0 percent, 12.7 percent shrinkage
Pine tree substrate, coarse screen14 weeksair space 30.2 to 24.7 percent, 6.8 percent shrinkage
Douglas fir bark with and without pumice48 to 382 daysshrinkage minimal in every treatment, air space fell, bulk density unchanged
Vermiculite, dried out completelyone dry outshrank to roughly half its original volume as the layered structure collapsed
Coir and perlite and bark, and coir and vermiculiteone wetting12 and 18 percent volume loss in a single saturate and drain cycle, while the gravel, expanded clay, grit and sand layers under them showed no measurable compaction at all

Coarse survives and fine does not, in every comparison in that table. The coarse pine substrate shrank half as much as the fine one from the same material. Mineral aggregates genuinely do not compact. What follows from that is an estimate rather than a measurement, and it is worth having as long as it is labelled as one: a mix has failed when its air-filled porosity falls below roughly 10 percent, so its service life is the starting figure minus ten, divided by the rate of loss.

MixStarting airInferred service life
Peat heavy bagged compost10 to 15 %marginal on day one
Peat and perlite at 20 to 25 percent air20 to 25 %2 to 3 years
Coarse bark based30 to 40 %3 to 5 years
Coir chips with perlite or pumice30 to 40 %3 to 4 years
Long fibre sphagnum, packed into the body of a pothigh at firstunder a year
Pure LECA, pumice or perlite45 to 67 %no measurable decline

The service life column is our own arithmetic from the measured loss rates above rather than a published finding. The practical rule it supports is worth more than the numbers: the reason to repot is almost never that the plant needs more room. It is that the medium has stopped holding air, which is why repotting into the same tired mix in a larger pot changes so little.

Four things the hobby is sure about that the measurements do not support.

LECA holds no water. False. Commercial expanded clay measured 16.6 percent of its dry weight in water and laboratory fired material 14.62 percent13. What is true is that it gives almost none of it back: of the 11.0 percent by volume it held, 2.7 percent was plant available, the lowest of eleven mineral substrates tested. The pores are a reservoir for the ceramic, not for the plant.

LECA is inert and pH neutral. Not as supplied. It measured pH 8.40 and an electrical conductivity of 135.6 microsiemens per cm, the second highest in that set, attributed to production residues. It is also not the light option: saturated it is 0.78 g per cm3 against 0.69 for saturated sphagnum peat, before the standing water in any reservoir is counted. Expanded clay runs without a product standard behind it, too. Firing temperature alone moved water absorption up to a maximum of 14.62 percent in one clay and down in another as the glassy phase sealed the surface pores.

Horticultural charcoal is inert and sweetens the mix. Reviewed values put biochar total porosity at 74 to 85 percent, air space at 3 to 34 percent, bulk density 0.09 to 0.17 g per cm3, and pH from 5.4 for sugarcane bagasse to 10.1 for mixed hardwood.14 An air space that can be 3 percent is not an aeration amendment, and a pH that can be 10.1 is not inert.

Sphagnum moss is a stable material. Its water holding comes from large dead storage cells, and it is spectacular: across 21 species, saturated absorption ran from about 19 to about 44 times dry weight, in proportion to the volume of those cells in the leaves.15 A 2.3 fold spread between species means any figure published without a species name is meaningless, and commercial moss is not sold by species. As a wrap for aerial roots it is excellent. Packed into the body of a pot it compresses towards peat within a season.

Peat, said plainly.

Physically it is the best material in the table. Sphagnum peat measures 84.2 percent total porosity, 58.8 percent water and 25.4 percent air, at 104 kg per m3 dry. Nothing else combines that much water with that much air at that weight. The bag is also not one material: the darker, more decomposed hypnum peat gives 12.4 percent air from the same test, half of what the young fibrous sphagnum gives.

The case against it is not physical. Peatlands store roughly twice as much carbon as all the world's vegetation combined while covering about a tenth of the area of forest; ten centimetres of peat takes about a century to form and extraction can remove twenty two metres of depth; at least 80 percent of the peatlands in the United Kingdom are already damaged.16

The replacement question is genuinely open. A cradle to gate life cycle assessment of a cubic metre of growing medium delivered to Spain found coir best overall despite the sea voyage, because it is a by product, and expanded perlite worst in seven of eight impact categories at 620 kg CO2 equivalent per cubic metre.17 The same study found coir had the highest water consumption before regional scarcity weighting. If a mix is sold as peat free and leans on perlite, the awkward ingredient is the perlite.

How this feeds the vessels.

Three numbers that draw a pot

Three things on this page are design constraints rather than reading. The drowned layer is set by the medium and its position by the elevation of the drainage plane, so a vessel is designed around a target mix rather than the other way round. Substrate weight is a load case: a saturated peat compost is around 0.7 kg per litre and expanded clay with a filled reservoir approaches 1.0, so a large vessel is sized for the heaviest medium a customer might put in it. And a mix loses air fastest in the first year, which is an argument for a vessel that is easy to unpot and refill rather than one that is difficult to disturb.

Sources.

  1. Landis, T.D., Tinus, R.W., McDonald, S.E. and Barnett, J.P. The Container Tree Nursery Manual, Volume 2, chapter 2: Growing Media. USDA Forest Service. Table 2.2.5, modified from Johnson 1968, is the source of the peat, vermiculite, perlite, fir bark and sand rows, the wet and dry bulk densities, the closed cell structure of perlite, the cation exchange capacity and instability of vermiculite, the particle packing sentence, sand as ballast, and the four compaction mechanisms. Full text PDF
  2. Handreck, K. and Black, N. Growing Media for Ornamental Plants and Turf. UNSW Press. The air-filled porosity ladder, the bucket method, and the instruction that the measurement must be made in a pot of the height you intend to use. Method and requirements, reprinted
  3. LSU AgCenter. Growing Media for Containers, Part III: Chemical and Physical Properties. The 10 to 20 percent air-filled porosity recommendation and the 50 to 70 percent total porosity range for quart sized containers and larger. PDF
  4. Jackson, B.E. and Wright, R.D. (2008). Changes in physical properties of a pine tree substrate in containers over time. Combined Proceedings of the International Plant Propagators' Society 58. The fourteen week peat-lite and pine substrate measurements, and the Yeager et al. 2007 nursery ranges as quoted there. PDF
  5. Physical, hydraulic and evaporation characterisation of eleven mineral substrates (2026). Horticulturae 12(4):501, table 2. Expanded clay, pumice at three grades, perlite, vermiculite, zeolite, lava, brick and calcined clay: bulk density, porosity, water held, available water, pH and electrical conductivity. Also the vermiculite dry out result. DOI 10.3390/horticulturae12040501
  6. de Boodt, M. and Verdonck, O. (1972). The physical properties of the substrates in horticulture. Acta Horticulturae 26:37 to 44. The suction step definitions of air space, easily available water and water buffering capacity. DOI 10.17660/ActaHortic.1972.26.5
  7. Abad, M., Fornes, F., Carrion, C., Noguera, V., Noguera, P., Maquieira, A. and Puchades, R. (2005). Physical properties of various coconut coir dusts compared to peat. HortScience 40(7):2138 to 2144. Thirteen sources, total porosity above 94 percent, air content 24 to 89 percent, and lower easily available water than sphagnum peat. DOI 10.21273/HORTSCI.40.7.2138
  8. Spomer, L.A. (1974). Optimizing container soil amendment: the threshold proportion and prediction of porosity. HortScience 9(6):532 to 533, with the argument set out at length in Spomer 1980 below. The threshold proportion of about 10 volumes of amendment to two and a half or three of soil, and the lower threshold of organic amendments. DOI 10.21273/HORTSCI.9.6.532
  9. Altland, J.E., Owen, J.S. and Gabriel, M.Z. (2011). Influence of pumice and plant roots on substrate physical properties over time. USDA Agricultural Research Service. The Douglas fir bark and pumice table, and the finding that air space fell with plants present in every substrate tested. PDF
  10. Spomer, L.A. (1980). Container soil water relations: production, maintenance, and transplanting. Arboriculture and Urban Forestry 6(12):315 to 320. Open access, and the clearest account in print of why a container changes what good soil means, including the sponge demonstration and the instruction to mix coarse material through the medium rather than stratify it. DOI 10.48044/jauf.1980.076
  11. Our own arithmetic. Not a published source. Three things on this page are calculated by us and should be checked rather than trusted. One, the capillary rise figures, which are Jurin's law at 20 degrees for perfect wetting, reducing to a rise in millimetres of about 15 divided by the pore radius in millimetres. It ignores contact angle, tortuosity, and the fact that a real medium has a distribution of pore sizes rather than one radius, so treat it as an order of magnitude. Two, the service life table, which is the starting air-filled porosity minus a 10 percent failure threshold, divided by the loss rates measured in sources 4, 5, 9 and 12. Nobody has published a multi year study of a houseplant mix in a home. Three, the observation that a 60 mm drainage layer is about a third of the depth of a pot of the size used in source 12, which is arithmetic on that study's geometry rather than a result reported in it. calculated, repeatable, unverified by a third party
  12. Rowe, A. (2025). Effect of drainage layers on water retention of potting media in containers. PLOS ONE 20(2):e0318716. The only direct experimental test of the drainage layer question: three media, four drainage substrates, two depths, ten replicates, 1,290 ml pots, with the author's own list of limitations including the absence of any plant growth trial. DOI 10.1371/journal.pone.0318716 open access
  13. Subari and colleagues (2020). Development of Indonesian local clay as lightweight expanded clay aggregate. IOP Conference Series: Materials Science and Engineering 980:012010. Kiln zones and temperatures, the bloating criteria, and water absorption rising to 14.62 percent with firing temperature in one clay while falling in another. DOI 10.1088/1757-899X/980/1/012010
  14. Yu, P., Qin, K., Niu, G. and Gu, M. (2023). Alleviate environmental concerns with biochar as a container substrate: a review. Frontiers in Plant Science. Total porosity 74 to 85 percent, air space 3 to 34 percent, bulk density 0.09 to 0.17 g per cm3, and pH from 5.4 to 10.1 by feedstock. Full text open access
  15. The water absorption capacity of 21 Sphagnum species. Bryophyte Diversity and Evolution 47(1). Saturated absorption from about 19 to about 44 times dry weight, linearly related to hyalocyst volume. Journal page
  16. Royal Horticultural Society. Peat free gardening. The peatland carbon comparison, the century per ten centimetres accumulation rate, the depth removed by extraction, and the share of United Kingdom peatland already damaged. rhs.org.uk/advice/peat
  17. Sanjuan-Delmas, D. and colleagues (2021). Environmental and social life cycle assessment of growing media for urban rooftop farming. International Journal of Life Cycle Assessment. Coir best overall, expanded perlite worst in seven of eight categories at 620 kg CO2 equivalent per cubic metre, and coir highest in water consumption before scarcity weighting. DOI 10.1007/s11367-021-01971-5

Where these numbers come from. The component values here are measured ones, and the figure for a mix is worked out from its parts — which is how every published ratio for an aroid or semi-hydro recipe is arrived at. The compaction figures come from nursery and greenhouse growing, over weeks to about a year, so they hold best over that span; on a windowsill across five years, read them as the direction of travel.